FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100 AUSTRALIA WIDE

Privacy Policy

Security:

Nicky Kay ensures that any personal information provided by customers during registration/checkout processes are kept confidential and will not be used for any purpose outside of processing orders. Nicky Kay guarantees that no information entered into on our website www.nickykay.com.au will be used or disclosed to any third parties.



Personal Information we may collect includes: 

(a) your name, delivery address, date of birth, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address;
(b) information about a person’s dealings with us which may include financial records, bank account or credit card details.
 It may not be possible to provide our services to you where you do not allow us to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


What personal information do we collect and hold?

  • Email address: please note that the email address you provide during the formation of your account will be used by Nicky Kay to inform you about new products, special offers and any other updates Nicky Kay may deem appropriate. If you do not wish to receive updates, you may remove yourself from the mailing list by logging into your account and unchecking yourself from the mailing list.
  • Your name
  • Contact details such as your address and telephone number.
  • Age or date of birth
  • Your product purchase history, together with any information Nicky Kay deems necessary to deliver our service.

 

Definitions:

In this Privacy Policy: 

(a) Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and includes all subordinate legislation made pursuant to it. 
(b) Personal Information has the same meaning as that term is given in section 6 of the Act.
(d) Us, We, Our means Nicky Kay.
(e) Website means http://www.nickykayactive.com.au and includes all pages on the Website.

 

Nicky Kay is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (1988) in relation to the handling of personal information.

 Nicky Kay may suggest other websites or links to our customers. In no way is Nicky Kay responsible for any of the content on these sites and cannot, under any circumstances, be held liable for any possible damages incurred from that content.

 Pricing: All prices are advertised to the best of our knowledge. In the unlikely event that a price is incorrectly displayed, Nicky Kay reserves the right to correct and/or change the price of the item.

 After placing your order you will receive an automated email confirming the details of your purchase. This email does not form the basis of a contract. Nicky Kay reserves the right to cancel any order at any time as a result of an inability to authorize a payment, insufficient stock, suspicion of a fraudulent transaction or for any other reason Nicky Kay deems necessary.

If a cancelled purchase has already been charged to the customer’s credit card, Nicky Kay will refund moneys paid within 7 business days.

 Cookies:

We may utilise "cookies" on the Website to collect information, in particular:
(a) Website usage by users, pages visited, time spent, items and information searched;
(b) IP addresses, to ascertain whether the user had visited the Website previously;
(c) to determine preferences set while the user was browsing the Website;


Nicky Kay may run competitions, prize draws and promotions via the website and social media pages.These will be subject to additional terms and conditions, which will be made known to you at the time.

Where Nicky Kay allows you to email products to another person: you warrant that that the person to whom the email is addressed has consented to the email being sent; and indemnify Nicky Kay, its servants and agents against all actions, claims and demands (including the cost of defending or setting any actions, claims and demands) arising out of or in respect of sending any email or any contravention of the SPAM Act 2003.

 

Your agreement to the terms and conditions:

By using our website and/or providing your personal information to us, you accept and agree to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information to us for the purposes described in this policy only.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us as follows:

Email: customercare@nickykay.com.au

 

Via post:

Nicky Kay

PO BOX 5270

Mordialloc 3195

Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us.